19th International Conference on Pattern Recognition
December 7-11, 2008, Tampa Convention Center, Tampa, FL, USA

FULL PROGRAM: Program at a Glance    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Author Index      

Last updated on Dec 1, 2008. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

  Tutorials
  Workshops
  Track 1(Oral) - Computer Vision
  Track 2(Oral) - Pattern Recognition
  Track 3(Oral) - Image, Speech, and Signal Processing
  Track 4(Oral) - Multimodal Interaction and Multimedia Processing
  Track 5(Oral) - Document Analysis
  Track 6(Oral) - Bioinformatics and Biomedical Applications
  Track 7(Oral) - Biometrics
  Poster Sessions - All Tracks

Sunday December 7, 2008    Half-Day and Full-Day Tutorials and Workshops

Tutorials and Workshops are held at Hotels. Badges for tutorial and workshop attendees will be available at the respective venues.

The registration table will be open from 14:00 - 19:00 at the Convention Center. Welcome Reception Tickets available with delegate package.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tutorial 1

Tutorial 2

Tutorial 3

Tutorial 4

Tutorial 5

Workshop 1

Workshop 2

Workshop 3

Workshop 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:30-12:00

Morning
Marriott Waterside
Room 9
Similarity Searching

8:30-12:00

CANCELLED

Algebraic Approaches in Image Analysis

8:30-12:00

Morning
Marriott Waterside
Room 12

Component Analysis Methods for Pattern Recognition

8:30-16:30

CANCELLED
Biometric Recognition: Techniques, Applications and Challenges

8:30-16:30

Full Day
Marriott Waterside
Room 8

Image Computing for Digital Pathology

8:30-16:30

Full Day
Hyatt Regency
Room 6

The First International Workshop on Mobile Multimedia Processing

8:30-16:30

Full Day
Hyatt Regency
Room 7

International Workshop on “Sensing Web”

8:30-16:30

Full Day
Hyatt Regency
Room 5

The 5th IAPR Workshop on Pattern Recognition in Remote Sensing

8:30-16:30

Full Day
Hyatt Regency
Room 3

Visual Observation of Animal and Insect Behavior

 

 

 

13:00-16:30

Afternoon
Marriott Waterside
Room 10


Image Retrieval

13:00-16:30

Afternoon
Marriott Waterside
Room 12


Advanced techniques for face-based biometrics

13:00-16:30

Afternoon
Marriott Waterside
Room 9


Semantic indexing and retrival of video

Sunday December 7, 2008    18:30 – 20:30

 

Conference ReceptionThe Florida Aquarium(http://www.flaquarium.org/), Tampa, located at 701 Channelside Drive.

 

ICPR 2008 Technical Program Monday December 8, 2008      #Monday    #Tuesday    #Wednesday    #Thursday   #Top

ICPR 2008 Technical Program Monday December 8, 2008

The registration table will be open from 8:00 - 18:00

09:00-09:30
Ballroom B-C
Plenary Session MoOT10

Opening Session

Plenary Session MoPL1
Ballroom B-C
09:30-10:30

K.S. Fu Prize Lecture
Data Clustering: 50 Years Beyond K-Means
Anil Jain

Coffee break. Upper Level in the Exhibit Hall (West Hall), Main Level - Foyer

11:00-12:20
Room 18-19
Regular Session MoAT1

T1P4OR8 Motion, Tracking, Video Analysis (Oral)

11:00-12:20
Room 22-23
Regular Session MoAT2

T2P4OR5 Classification and Clustering (Oral)

11:00-12:20
Room 13-14
Regular Session MoAT3

T3P4OR3 Segmentation and Registration (Oral)

11:00-12:20
Room 20-21
Regular Session MoAT4

T4P3OR1 Multimedia Processing and Content-Based Information Retrieval (Oral)

11:00-12:20
Room 24-25
Regular Session MoAT5

T5P4OR2 Document Analysis and Recognition (Oral)

11:00-12:20
Room 10-11
Regular Session MoAT6

T6P4OR2 Bioinformatics and Biomedical Applications (Oral)

11:00-12:20
Room 15-16
Regular Session MoAT7

T7P4OR2 Face Recognition (Oral)

 
Lunch break (on your own)

13:30-14:30
Ballroom B-C
Plenary Session MoPL2

Monday Plenary Session 1

14:40-15:40
Room 18-19
Regular Session MoBT1

T1P3OR1a Features and Image Descriptors (Oral)

14:40-15:40
Room 20-21
Regular Session MoBT2

T1P3OR2a Image Modelling and Scene Understanding (Oral)

14:40-15:40
Room 22-23
Regular Session MoBT3

T2P3OR5a Clustering (Oral)

14:40-15:40
Room 24-25
Regular Session MoBT4

T2P3OR1a Statistical, Syntactic and Structural Pattern Recognition (Oral)

14:40-15:40
Room 13-14
Regular Session MoBT5

T3P3OR3a Superresolution and Inpainting (Oral)

14:40-15:40
Room 10-11
Regular Session MoBT6

T6P3OR2a Bioinformatics and Biomedical Applications (Oral)

14:40-15:40
Room 15-16
Regular Session MoBT7

T7P3OR2a Multimodal Fusion and Other Modalities (Oral)

14:40-17:10
West Hall
Poster Session MoBT8

T1PO1 Motion, Tracking, Video Analysis / Image Modelling and Scene Understanding / Robotics and Visual Navigation / Sensor Systems (Posters)

14:40-17:10
West Hall
Poster Session MoBT9

T2PO1 Pattern Recognition Applications (Posters)

Coffee break. Upper Level in the Exhibit Hall (West Hall), Main Level - Foyer

16:10-17:10
Room 18-19
Regular Session MoCT1

T1P3OR1b Features and Image Descriptors (Oral)

16:10-17:10
Room 20-21
Regular Session MoCT2

T1P3OR2b Image Modelling and Scene Understanding (Oral)

16:10-17:10
Room 22-23
Regular Session MoCT3

T2P3OR5b Clustering (Oral)

16:10-17:10
Room 24-25
Regular Session MoCT4

T2P3OR1b Statistical, Syntactic and Structural Pattern Recognition (Oral)

16:10-17:10
Room 13-14
Regular Session MoCT5

T3P3OR3b Superresolution and Inpainting (Oral)

16:10-17:10
Room 10-11
Regular Session MoCT6

T6P3OR2b Bioinformatics and Biomedical Applications (Oral)

16:10-17:10
Room 15-16
Regular Session MoCT7

T7P3OR2b Multimodal Fusion and Other Modalities (Oral)



 

ICPR 2008 Technical Program Tuesday December 9, 2008      #Monday    #Tuesday    #Wednesday    #Thursday   #Top

ICPR 2008 Technical Program Tuesday December 9, 2008

The registration table will be open from 8:00 - 18:00

09:00-10:00
Ballroom B-C
Plenary Session TuPL1

Tuesday Plenary Session 1

Coffee break. Upper Level in the Exhibit Hall (West Hall), Main Level - Foyer

10:30-12:30
Room 18-19
Regular Session TuAT1

T1P6OR7 Segmentation, Color and Texture (Oral)

10:30-12:30
Room 20-21
Regular Session TuAT2

T1P6OR3 Motion, Tracking, Video Analysis (Oral)

10:30-12:30
Room 22-23
Regular Session TuAT3

T2P6OR4 Machine Learning and Data Mining (Oral)

10:30-12:30
Room 24-25
Regular Session TuAT4

T5P6OR2 Handwriting Recognition (Oral)

10:30-12:30
Room 13-14
Regular Session TuAT5

T6P6OR1 Bioinformatics and Biomedical Applications (Oral)

10:30-12:30
Room 15-16
Regular Session TuAT6

T7P6OR1 Fingerprint Recognition (Oral)

10:00-12:30
West Hall
Poster Session TuAT8

T4PO1 Multimedia Processing and Content-Based Information Retrieval (Posters)

10:00-12:30
West Hall
Poster Session TuAT9

T1PO2 Motion, Tracking, Video Analysis / Image Modelling and Scene Understanding / Object Description and Recognition (Posters)

10:00-12:30
West Hall
Poster Session TuAT10

T3PO3 Image, Speech and Signal Analysis (Posters)

Lunch break (on your own)

13:30-14:30
Ballroom B-C
Plenary Session TuPL2

Tuesday Plenary Session 2

14:40-15:40
Room 18-19
Regular Session TuBT1

T1P3OR6 Motion, Tracking, Video Analysis (Oral)

14:40-15:40
Room 20-21
Regular Session TuBT2

T1P3OR5 Image Modelling and Scene Understanding (Oral)

14:40-15:40
Room 22-23
Regular Session TuBT3

T2P3OR4 Machine Learning and Data Mining (oral)

14:40-15:40
Room 24-25
Regular Session TuBT4

T5P3OR2 Document Analysis Applications (Oral)

14:40-15:40
Room 13-14
Regular Session TuBT5

T6P3OR1 Microarray Data Analysis and Pattern Recognition for Genomics and Proteomics (Oral)

14:40-15:40
Room 15-16
Regular Session TuBT6

T7P3OR1 Iris Recognition (Oral)

14:40-17:30
West Hall
Poster Session TuBCT8

T1PO5 Computer Vision Applications / Segmentation, Color and Texture / Object Description and Recognition (Posters)

14:40-17:30
West Hall
Poster Session TuBCT9

T3PO1 Audio and Image Processing and Recognition (Posters)

14:40-17:30
West Hall
Poster Session TuBCT10

T5PO1 Document Analysis and Recognition (Posters)

Coffee break. Upper Level in the Exhibit Hall (West Hall), Main Level - Foyer

16:10-17:30
Room 18-19
Regular Session TuCT1

T1P4OR7 Motion, Tracking, Video Analysis (Oral)

16:10-17:30
Room 20-21
Regular Session TuCT2

T1P4OR4 Features and Image Descriptors (Oral)

16:10-17:30
Room 22-23
Regular Session TuCT3

T2P4OR6 Machine Learning and Data Mining (Oral)

16:10-17:30
Room 24-25
Regular Session TuCT4

T3P4OR2 Pattern Classification and Applications (Oral)

16:10-17:30
Room 13-14
Regular Session TuCT5

T6P4OR1 Bioinformatics and Biomedical Applications (Oral)

16:10-17:30
Room 15-16
Regular Session TuCT6

T7P4OR1 Face Recognition (Oral)



 

ICPR 2008 Technical Program Wednesday December 10, 2008      #Monday    #Tuesday    #Wednesday    #Thursday   #Top

ICPR 2008 Technical Program Wednesday December 10, 2008

The registration table will be open from 8:00 - 18:00

09:00-10:00
Ballroom B-C
Plenary Session WePL1

J.K. Aggarwal Prize Lecture:
Learning Implicit and Explicit Visual Manifolds by Information Projection
Song-Chun Zhu

Coffee break. Upper Level in the Exhibit Hall (West Hall), Main Level - Foyer

10:30-12:30
Room 18-19
Regular Session WeAT1

T1P6OR4 Motion, Tracking, Video Analysis (Oral)

10:30-12:30
Room 20-21
Regular Session WeAT2

T1P6OR5 Object Description and Recognition (Oral)

10:30-12:30
Room 24-25
Regular Session WeAT3

T1P6OR6 Object Description and Recognition (Oral)

10:30-12:30
Room 22-23
Regular Session WeAT4

T2P6OR2 Support Vector Machines and Kernel Methods (Oral)

10:30-12:30
Room 13-14
Regular Session WeAT5

T3P6OR1 Image Representation and Classification (Oral)

10:30-12:30
Room 15-16
Regular Session WeAT6

T4P6OR1 Multimedia Processing and Content-Based Information Retrieval (Oral)

10:00-12:30
West Hall
Poster Session WeAT8

T6PO1 Bioinformatics and Biomedical Applications (Posters)

10:00-12:30
West Hall
Poster Session WeAT9

T2PO2 Classification and Clustering (Posters)

Lunch break (on your own)

13:30-14:30
Ballroom B-C
Plenary Session WePL2

Wednesday Plenary Session 1

14:40-15:40
Room 18-19
Regular Session WeBT1

T1P3OR4 Image Modelling and Scene Understanding (Oral)

14:40-15:40
Room 20-21
Regular Session WeBT2

T1P3OR7 Robotics and Visual Navigation (Oral)

14:40-15:40
Room 24-25
Regular Session WeBT3

T1P4OR9 Object Description and Recognition (Oral)

14:40-15:40
Room 22-23
Regular Session WeBT4

T2P3OR3 Statistical Pattern Recognition (Oral)

14:40-15:40
Room 13-14
Regular Session WeBT5

T3P3OR2 Speech and Audio Recognition (Oral)

14:40-15:40
Room 15-16
Regular Session WeBT6

T5P3OR1 Handwriting Recognition (Oral)

14:40-17:30
West Hall
Poster Session WeBCT8

T5PO2 Document Analysis and Recognition (Posters)

14:40-17:30
West Hall
Poster Session WeBCT9

T7PO1 Biometrics (Posters)

Coffee break. Upper Level in the Exhibit Hall (West Hall), Main Level - Foyer

16:10-17:30
Room 18-19
Regular Session WeCT1

T1P4OR2 Computer Vision Applications (Oral)

16:10-17:30
Room 20-21
Regular Session WeCT2

T1P4OR6 Motion, Tracking, Video Analysis (Oral)

16:10-17:30
Room 22-23
Regular Session WeCT3

T2P4OR4 Statistical, Syntactic and Structural Pattern Recognition (Oral)

16:10-17:30
Room 24-25
Regular Session WeCT4

T2P4OR3 Statistical Pattern Recognition (Oral)

16:10-17:30
Room 13-14
Regular Session WeCT5

T3P4OR1 Speech Recognition (Oral)

16:10-17:30
Room 15-16
Regular Session WeCT6

T5P4OR1 Document Analysis and Recognition (Oral)

Wednesday December 10, 2008 18:30 22:30 -- ICPR 2008 Conference Banquet

 

Tampa Convention Center - Ballroom B, C, D



 

ICPR 2008 Technical Program Thursday December 11, 2008      #Monday    #Tuesday    #Wednesday    #Thursday   #Top

ICPR 2008 Technical Program Thursday December 11, 2008

The registration table will be open from 8:00 - 18:00

09:00-10:00
Ballroom B-C
Plenary Session ThPL1

Thursday Plenary Session 1

Coffee break. Upper Level in the Exhibit Hall (West Hall), Main Level - Foyer

10:30-12:30
Room 18-19
Regular Session ThAT1

T1P6OR8 Segmentation, Color and Texture (Oral)

10:30-12:30
Room 20-21
Regular Session ThAT2

T1P6OR9 Sensor Systems (Oral)

10:30-12:30
Room 22-23
Regular Session ThAT3

T2P6OR6 Feature Reduction, Manifold Learning (Oral)

10:30-12:30
Room 24-25
Regular Session ThAT4

T2P6OR3 Classification and Clustering (Oral)

10:30-12:30
Room 13-14
Regular Session ThAT5

T3P6OR2 Surveillance and Video Processing (Oral)

10:30-12:30
Room 15-16
Regular Session ThAT6

T5P6OR1 Handwriting Recognition (Oral)

10:00-12:30
West Hall
Poster Session ThAT8

T1PO3 Motion, Tracking, Video Analysis / Features and Image Descriptors / Object Description and Recognition (Posters)

10:00-12:30
West Hall
Poster Session ThAT9

T2PO5 Statistical, Syntactic, and Structural Pattern Recognition (Posters)

Lunch break (on your own)

13:30-14:30
Ballroom B-C
Plenary Session ThPL2

Thursday Plenary Session 2

14:40-15:40
Room 18-19
Regular Session ThBT1

T1P3OR1 Computer Vision Applications (Oral)

14:40-15:40
Room 20-21
Regular Session ThBT2

T1P3OR2 Features and Image Descriptors (Oral)

14:40-15:40
Room 15-16
Regular Session ThBT3

T1P3OR3 Image Modelling and Scene Understanding (Oral)

14:40-15:40
Room 22-23
Regular Session ThBT4

T2P3OR1 Statistical, Syntactic, and Structural Pattern Recognition (Oral)

14:40-15:40
Room 24-25
Regular Session ThBT5

T2P3OR2 Hybrid Methods for Classification (Oral)

14:40-15:40
Room 13-14
Regular Session ThBT6

T3P3OR1 Signal Theory and Representation (Oral)

14:40-17:30
West Hall
Poster Session ThBCT8

T2PO4 Machine Learning and Data Mining (Posters)

14:40-17:30
West Hall
Poster Session ThBCT9

T1PO4 Motion, Tracking, Video Analysis / Computer Vision Applications / Segmentation Color and Texture / Computer-Aided Diagnostics / Medical Image Analysis and Registration (Posters)

Coffee break. Upper Level in the Exhibit Hall (West Hall), Main Level - Foyer

16:10-17:30
Room 18-19
Regular Session ThCT1

T1P4OR1 Computer Vision Applications (Oral)

16:10-17:30
Room 20-21
Regular Session ThCT2

T1P4OR5 Motion, Tracking, Video Analysis (Oral)

16:10-17:30
Room 15-16
Regular Session ThCT3

T1P4OR3 Features and Image Descriptors (Oral)

16:10-17:30
Room 22-23
Regular Session ThCT4

T2P4OR1 Invariance in Recognition (Oral)

16:10-17:30
Room 24-25
Regular Session ThCT5

T2P4OR2 Pattern Recognition Applications (Oral)

 

FULL PROGRAM: Program at a Glance    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Author Index